Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Silver-haired Bat

 

mapslvr-haired 

 

Scientific Name:
Lasionycteris noctivagans  

Habitat:
Woodlands preferring areas near streams and lakes.

Diet:
Insectivorous - insects caught in flight.

Interesting Facts:
This species migrates south of Pennsylvania for the winter.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home