Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Southern Bog Lemming

 

mapsynaptomys 

 

Scientific Name:
Synaptomys cooperi  

Habitat:
Grasslands and damp grassy forest clearings are preferred sites in Pennsylvania.

Diet:
Herbivorous - grasses, succulent vegetation, ferns, fungi, mosses, and occasional insects.

Interesting Facts:
Although this mammal looks similar to several of the voles that occur in the Commonweath, it can be distinguished by its grooved upper incisors, extremely short tail, and grizzled, gray-brown fur.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home