Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Red Squirrel

 

maptamiasciurus 

 

Scientific Name:
Tamiasciurus hudsonicus  

Habitat:
Woodlands, especially coniferous forests, but also found in hardwood forests.

Diet:
Mostly herbivorous - nuts, pine cones, fungi, bird eggs, and sap.

Interesting Facts:
Although they are tree squirrels, these animals also burrow and may store food underground.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home