Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Gray Fox

 

mapurocyon 

 

Scientific Name:
Urocyon cinereoargenteus  

Habitat:
Woodlands, rocky terrain, and brushy areas. Its den may be a hollow log or tree.

Diet:
Mainly carnivorous - beetles, grasshoppers, mice, shrews, moles,
young rabbits, birds, and fruit such as apples, cherries, berries, and
wild grapes in season.

Interesting Facts:
It is reported that this mammal can climb trees.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home