Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Black Bear

 

mapursus 

 

Scientific Name:
Ursus americanus  

Habitat:
Woodlands with dense brushy cover and proximity to water.

Diet:
Omnivorous - diet is dictated by seasonal availability of foods
but includes fruit, insects, small mammals, and carrion.

Interesting Facts:
The black bear is not a true hibernator like the woodchuck. Although it goes through a period of dormancy,
it does not lower its respiration, heart rate, or body temperature in the manner that defines true hibernation.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home