Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Southern Flying Squirrel

 

mapvolans 

 

Scientific Name:
Glaucomys volans  

Habitat:
Woodlands, preferred habitat contains mature trees that have an abundance of natural cavities or old snags with woodpecker holes for nesting.

Diet:
Mostly herbivorous--acorns, hickory nuts and beech nuts are favored as food. The diet also includes berries, insects, and bird eggs.

Interesting Facts:
This species is common in the woodlands of southwestern Pennsylvania but it is not frequently seen because it is active at night. The animal “flies” by spreading its limbs out to the sides and flattening the furry membranes into a sail that allows it to glide down and forward for distances of up to 40 feet.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home