Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Red Fox

 

mapvulpes 

 

Scientific Name:
Vulpes vulpes  

Habitat:
Open woodlands with brushy areas and a dependable water supply.

Diet:
Mainly carnivorous - mice, shrews, moles, young rabbits, birds,
young deer, sheep, pigs, beetles, grasshoppers, and fruit in season.

Interesting Facts:
The den of the red fox is frequently a converted woodchuck burrow that takes advantage of the
multiple exits created by the original inhabitant. Red foxes will dig their own dens or make use of
hollow logs as well.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home