Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Wolf

Scientific Name:
Canis lupus

Habitat:
Woodlands.

Diet:
Carnivorous.

Interesting Facts:
This species has been extirpated (disappeared) from Pennsylvania since about 1892. Stories about wolf kills persisted through the 1940s.

Further Reading:
 

  • A detailed account of the decline of the wolf in Pennsylvania can be found in Williams, S. L., S. B. McLaren, and M.A. Burgwin. 1985. "Paleo-archaeological and historical records of selected Pennsylvania mammals." Animals of Carnegie Museum, 54(4): 77–188.
  • Click here for references 
  •  

    Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home