Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Meadow Jumping Mouse

 

mapzapus 

 

Scientific Name:
Zapus hudsonius  

Habitat:
Grasslands, especially wet meadows where flourishing grass provides food and shelter.

Diet:
Mainly herbivorous—prefers seeds but also eats berries, plant stems, and insects

Interesting Facts:
This tiny rodent is reported to be an excellent swimmer.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home