Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Indiana Bat

 

mapsodalis 

 

Scientific Name:
Myotis sodalis  

Habitat:
Caves.

Diet:
Insectivorous - insects in flight.

Interesting Facts:
This bat was not recognized as a species until 1928. In 1966, its rarity was mentioned by Doutt, Heppenstall,
and Guilday in Mammals of Pennsylvania. Today, it is a federally endangered species. It is known from several caves in the Commonwealth today and these sites are gated to protect the species from disturbance.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home