Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Spotted Skunk

 

mapspilogale 

 

Scientific Name:
Spilogale putorius
 

Habitat:
Dry, rocky woodlands.

Diet:
Carnivorous - especially rabbits, voles, and mice in winter.
In summer, the diet includes insects, fruit, crayfish, and bird eggs.

Interesting Facts:
This relative of the striped skunk is known to occur only in Fulton and Bedford counties in south-central Pennsylvania. It is the smallest skunk, averaging only 1-3 lbs. As with the striped skunk, the patterns of
black and white vary greatly among individuals.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home