Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Allegheny Woodrat or Pack Rat

 

mapwoodrat 

 

Scientific Name:
Neotoma floridana  

Habitat:
Rockslides, cliffs, rocky ledges, and caves at high elevations.

Diet:
Herbivorous—including fruits, especially berries of dogwood, blackberry, cherry, and mountain ash, as well as fungi, fern, and other vegetation that it encounters.

Interesting Facts:
The mysterious decline of Allegheny woodrat populations throughout eastern North America has been the focus of much research in recent years. In Pennsylvania, there are only a few known sites where woodrat dens persist. As yet, none of the theories explaining this native rat’s diminished populations has been proven.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home