Pennsylvania Land Snails

Alphabetical Species List

hard at workHere are all of Pennsylvania’s land snails, listed alphabetically. You can sample the state’s land snail diversity by clicking on highlighted species names. The species list is also available sorted systematically.

* = non-native species

A | C | D | E | G | H | I | L | M | N | O | P | S | T | V | W | X | Z 


A

Allogona profunda (Say, 1821)
Anguispira alternata (Say, 1816)
Anguispira fergusoni (Bland, 1861)
Anguispira kochi (Pfeiffer, 1821)
Appalachina sayana (Pilsbry, 1906)
Arion circumscriptus Johnston, 1828 *
Arion distinctus Mabille, 1868 *
Arion hortensis Férussac, 1819 *
Arion intermedius (Normand, 1852) *
Arion subfuscus (Draparnaud, 1805) *  

C
Carychium clappi Hubricht, 1959
Carychium exiguum (Say, 1822)
Carychium exile I. Lea, 1842
Carychium nannodes G.H. Clapp, 1905
Catinella oklahomarum (Webb, 1953)
Catinella vermeta (Say, 1829)
Cecilioides acicula (Müller, 1774) *
Cochlicopa lubrica (Müller, 1774)
Cochlicopa lubricella (Porro, 1838)
Cochlicopa morseana (Doherty, 1878)
Cochlicopa nitens (Gallenstein, 1848)
Columella simplex (Gould, 1840) 

D
Deroceras laeve (Müller, 1774)
Deroceras reticulatum (Müller, 1774) *
Discus catskillensis (Pilsbry, 1896)
Discus patulus (Deshayes, 1830)
Discus rotundatus (Müller, 1774) *
Discus whitneyi (Newcomb, 1864) 

E
Euchemotrema fraternum (Say, 1824)
Euchemotrema leai (A. Binney, 1841)
Euconulus dentatus (Sterki, 1893)
Euconulus fulvus (Müller, 1774)
Euconulus polygyratus (Pilsbry, 1899) 

G
Gastrocopta armifera (Say, 1821)
Gastrocopta contracta (Say, 1822)
Gastrocopta corticaria (Say, 1816)
Gastrocopta pentodon (Say, 1822)
Gastrocopta tappaniana (C.B. Adams, 1842)
Gastrodonta interna (Say, 1822)
Glyphyalinia indentata (Say, 1823)
Glyphyalinia rhoadsi (Pilsbry, 1899)
Glyphyalinia wheatleyi (Bland, 1883)
Guppya sterkii (Dall, 1888) 

H
Haplotrema concavum (Say, 1821)
Hawaiia alachuana (Dall, 1885)
Hawaiia minuscula (A. Binney, 1841)
Helicodiscus parallelus (Say, 1817)
Helicodiscus shimeki Hubricht, 1962
Hendersonia occulta (Say, 1831) 

I
Inflectarius inflecta (Say, 1821) 

L
Lehmannia valentiana (Férussac, 1821) *
Limax maximus Linné, 1758 *
Lucilla singleyana (Pilsbry, 1889) 

M
Megapallifera mutabilis (Hubricht, 1951)
Mesodon clausus (Say, 1821)
Mesodon elevatus (Say, 1821)
Mesodon mitchellianus (I. Lea, 1839)
Mesodon thyroidus (Say, 1816)
Mesodon zaletus (A. Binney, 1837)
Mesomphix cupreus (Rafinesque, 1831)
Mesomphix inornatus (Say, 1821)
Mesomphix perlaevis (Pilsbry, 1900)
Milax gagates (Draparnaud, 1801) * 

N
Neohelix albolabris (Say, 1817)
Neohelix dentifera (A. Binney, 1837)
Nesovitrea binneyana (E.S. Morse, 1864)
Nesovitrea electrina (Gould, 1841)
Novisuccinea ovalis (Say, 1817) 

O
Oxychilus cellarius (Müller, 1774) *
Oxyloma retusum (I. Lea, 1834)
Oxyloma subeffusum Pilsbry, 1948 

P
Pallifera dorsalis (A. Binney, 1842)
Pallifera ohioensis (Sterki, 1908)
Pallifera secreta (Cockerell, 1900)
Paravitrea multidentata (A. Binney, 1840)
Patera laevior (Pilsbry, 1940)
Patera pennsylvanica (Green, 1827)
Philomycus carolinianus (Bosc, 1802)
Philomycus flexuolaris Rafinesque, 1820
Philomycus togatus (Gould, 1841)
Pomatiopsis lapidaria (Say, 1817)
Punctum minutissimum (I. Lea, 1841)
Punctum vitreum (H.B. Baker, 1930)
Pupoides albilabris (C.B. Adams, 1841) 

S
Stenotrema barbatum (G.H. Clapp, 1904)
Stenotrema edvardsi (Bland, 1856)
Stenotrema hirsutum (Say, 1817)
Striatura exigua (Stimpson, 1850)
Striatura ferrea E.S. Morse, 1864
Striatura meridionalis (Pilsbry and Ferriss, 1906)
Striatura milium (E.S. Morse, 1859)
Strobilops aeneus Pilsbry, 1926
Strobilops affinis Pilsbry, 1893
Strobilops labyrinthicus (Say, 1817)
Strobilops texasiana Pilsbry & Ferriss, 1906
Succinea putris (Linné, 1758) 

T
Testacella haliotidea Draparnaud, 1801 *
Triodopsis fallax (Say, 1825)
Triodopsis fraudulenta (Pilsbry, 1894)
Triodopsis juxtidens (Pilsbry, 1894)
Triodopsis picea Hubricht, 1958 (literature reports but no PA specimens, status uncertain)
Triodopsis tridentata (Say, 1816)
Triodopsis vulgata Pilsbry, 1940 

V
Vallonia costata (Müller, 1774)
Vallonia excentrica Sterki, 1893
Vallonia pulchella (Müller, 1774)
Ventridens demissus (A. Binney, 1843)
Ventridens gularis (Say, 1822)
Ventridens intertextus (A. Binney, 1841)
Ventridens ligera (Say, 1821)
Ventridens suppressus (Say, 1829)
Ventridens virginicus (Vanatta, 1936)
Vertigo bollesiana (E.S. Morse, 1865)
Vertigo gouldi (A. Binney, 1843)
Vertigo milium (Gould, 1840)
Vertigo ovata Say, 1822
Vertigo pygmaea (Draparnaud, 1801)
Vertigo tridentata Wolf, 1870
Vertigo ventricosa (E.S. Morse, 1865)
Vitrina angelicae Beck, 1837 

W
Webbhelix multilineata (Say, 1821) 

X
Xolotrema denotatum (Férussac, 1821) 

Z
Zonitoides arboreus (Say, 1816)
Zonitoides nitidus (Müller, 1774)

owl.gifDevelopment of this site was supported by the generous contributions of Pennsylvanians to the Wild Resource Conservation Fund.