Mammals of Pennsylvania Online Resource

Common Name: Pygmy Shrew

maphoyi  

Scientific Name:
Sorex hoyi  

Habitat:
Woodlands and grassy clearings.

Diet:
Woodlands and grassy clearings.

Interesting Facts:
The smallest mammal in Pennsylvania and throughout the United States.
There are fewer than two dozen pygmy shrew specimens from Pennsylvania
in museum collections and all of these have been collected in the last 15 years.

Further Reading:
Click here for references 

Click to return to Mammals of Pennsylvania home